Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Patrizia Property Investment Managers LLP, a company registered in England with company number OC331498 and with registered office at 166 Sloane Street, London SW1X 9QF.

 

We are a ‘data controller’ of the personal data submitted by visitors to our website or collected by us as referred to below.

 

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who do business with us
  • Professional contacts and suppliers of services to us
  • People who register to attend events we run

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

We may also wish to provide you with relevant information about any services or events we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please follow the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions we will include when we contact you.

If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for internal purposes (including but not limited to) system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve our site. By registering with us and/or continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our authorised processors, who are based within the European Union.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How we protect your information

We have put in place various security measures, both technical and organisational, to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction.  Our security and privacy policies are regularly reviewed.

Uses made of the information

Personal data collected by us may be used by us for our legitimate interests.  These are:

  • to comply with our contractual obligations to you
  • for editorial and feedback purposes
  • for marketing and promotional purposes related to our products and services
  • for statistical analysis of users' behaviour
  • for product development
  • for content improvement or
  • to customise the content and layout of the site.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • to improve the quality of services
  • where necessary to verify your identity

Aggregate data on home server domain names, operating system, and type of Web browser may be used for internal purposes such as understanding the customer software preferences and behaviours to enable us to ensure our website works appropriately and long-term trends in technology.

Individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information which visitors voluntarily provide to us may be added to our databases and used for future calls and mailings, regarding site updates and upcoming events.

We also use information held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Disclosure of your information

We will only share information with third parties where necessary to conduct the services we provide.  We share information with the following:

  • other companies in the same Group of companies
  • business associates and other professional advisers (where requested)
  • data processors engaged by us to process data on our behalf

 

We will only share your information where necessary and only with firms who can evidence they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Other than as stated above, we do not sell, rent, share or intentionally make publicly available any individually identifying or aggregate information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or licence agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Patrizia Property Investment Managers LLP our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long we keep your information

For visitors to our website, we will generally keep your data for a reasonable amount of time, after which time it will be deleted from our systems if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose for which it was obtained.

We only keep your information for as long as necessary.  We generally keep personal information for 7 years after last contact with you. However Patrizia Property Investment Managers LLP reserves the right to keep the information for longer if we feel that this is in the legitimate interests of Patrizia.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data

Please contact us at Claire@paparomoepr.com if you have any queries in relation to your rights.

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed by contacting us at Claire@paparomeopr.com or by writing to the postal address shown above.

© 2019 Westcott Venture Park